Tradesquare Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Tradesquare Pty Ltd (ACN 640 578 614) (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy.

ThisPrivacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, process, store, share and disclose your Personal Information when using our website https://www.tradesquare.com.au/(“Website”) and services.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the UK’s Data Protection Act,and similar privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which we operate (collectively, “Privacy Laws”).

We are a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR. We ensure that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the relevant Privacy Laws and to deal with inquiries or complaints about our compliance with the relevant Privacy Laws.

By accessing and using our Website and services, you freely and expressly consent to the collection, use, processing, storage, and disclosure of Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1. Your Information

We will collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We may collect Personal Information directly from you, only to the extent necessary to provide our services to you and to carry out our administrative functions or as required by a relevant Privacy Law. We may do so when you visit our Website,register as a Buyer or Seller, or otherwise communicate with us. We may collect Personal Information about you that you have provided to our business partners or from third parties and in respect of which you have given the third party permission to share with us.

We will not collect “sensitive personal information” (as defined under the relevant Privacy Laws) from you. We ask that you do not send us, or do not disclose, any sensitive, personally identifiable information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Website or otherwise. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive personal information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our Website, do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you. We require individuals to provide accurate, up to date and complete Personal Information at the time it is collected.

2. Information about children under 18

Our Website is not intended for users under the age of 18. We acknowledge that the definition of a “minor” changes between jurisdictions, however we do not knowingly seek or collect Personal Information from any children below the age of 18 years.

3. Information we may collect about you

Personal information is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Tradesquare may collect the following types of Personal Information from you:

  • your full name
  • delivery address
  • email address
  • telephone number(s)
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
  • details of the products and services you have purchased or enquired about through the Website, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information
  • billing information (including credit and bank details)or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

4. What is our legal basis?

Under the GDPR, we must have a legal basis to process Personal Information collected from individuals residing in the European Union. We rely on several legal bases to process your Personal Information, including:

  • where it is necessary to provide you with access to, and use of, products, services and websites;
  • for our legitimate interests to provide, operate and improve our products, services or Website;
  • where you have freely and expressly consented to the processing of your Personal Information by us, which you may withdraw at any time; or
  • where we are under a legal obligation to process your Personal Information.

5. How your information is used

We use, process and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected, or for a directly related purpose, including (but not limited to):

  • providing our Website, products and services to you;
  • providing Personal Information including your full name, telephone number, date of birth, postal and email address details, payment details and product preferences to the seller of any product displayed on our Website (“Seller”) to process the required payment and enable them to provide and deliver products to you.
  • administering, protecting, improving or optimising our Website, products and services (including performing data analytics);
  • creating industry reports from de-identified data;
  • verifying your age;
  • billing you via Stripe on behalf of the Seller for purchasing their products;
  • informing you about our Website,products, services, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • verifying your identity;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by a relevant Privacy Law.

Where we:

  • have your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time by contacting us in writing at support@tradesquare.com.au
  • have a legal basis; or
  • are otherwise permitted by relevant Privacy Laws,

we may use and process your Personal Information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your Personal Information as detailed above will continue. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us in writing at support@tradesquare.com.au.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • the specific Seller who is selling the products you have enquired about through our Website;
  • third-parties we ordinarily engage from time to time to perform functions on our behalf for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have expressly consented to us disclosing your Personal Information to;
  • our external business advisors, auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers;
  • our payment processing service provider Stripe; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information to in accordance with the relevant Privacy Laws.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, such third party recipients (“Recipients”) are located in countries including in the United States, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Israel, Singapore, and India, some of whose laws may not be recognised by the EU Commission as providing an adequate level of protection to Personal Information.

When transacting via the Website, you expressly and freely consent to your Personal Information being disclosed or transferred to such Recipients. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that each Recipient receiving your Personal Information is bound by the relevant Privacy Laws (including the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission). The standard contractual clauses are available on the European Commission’s Website at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en.

If we no longer need your Personal Information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by the relevant Privacy Laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your Personal Information or to de-identify it.

7. Direct marketing

Where we:

  • have your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time by contacting us in writing at support@tradesquare.com.au.
  • have a legal basis; or
  • are otherwise permitted by relevant Privacy Laws,

we may use and process your Personal Information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your Personal Information as detailed above will continue. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us in writing atsupport@tradesquare.com.au.

8. Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Website. These help us track your usage of the Website and remember your preference and activity when purchasing or selling via the Website.

The data collected through Cookies will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above.

Hashed emails are collected and used for cross-device tracking by NextRoll, a 3rd party advertising platform. To opt-out of cross-device site advertising, visit NAI's mobile choices page: https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/

9. Transmitting information over the internet

When transmitting Personal Information from your computer to ourWebsite, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

10. Data Storage

We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy. We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your Personal Information.

For example, your payment details are collected via Stripe, a certified PCI Service Provider Level 1 and not stored by Tradesquare at all. We collect Seller data using Mirakl, which has been independently validated against OWASP 10 to meet top application security and software development standards.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted over the internet and therefore you disclose information and Personal Information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your Personal Information.

11. Access to information

Under the GDPR, an individual residing in the European Union has enhanced privacy rights, including the right to:

  • require us to correct any Personal Information held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • require the deletion of Personal Information concerning you in certain situations;
  • data portability for Personal Information you provide to us;
  • object or withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Information;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; or
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

Subject to some exceptions provided by the relevant Privacy Laws, you may request access to your Personal Information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us. See section 12: Contact information. Should we decline you access to your Personal Information, we will provide a written explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.

We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your Personal Information from our customer account database. We will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that we hold Personal Information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date then you may request that your Personal Information be amended. We will respond to your request to correct your Personal Information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for correcting your Personal Information.

If we no longer need your Personal Information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by the relevant Privacy Laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your Personal Information or to de-identify it.

12. Third Party Sites

The Website may contain links to other third party websites including social media networks. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us on our Website.

13. Notices and Revisions

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice. Non-material changes and clarifications will take immediate effect, and material changes will take effect 30 days after the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

14. Enforcement

We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personally identifiable information that cannot be resolved between us and the individual.

15. Contact information

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us in writing at support@tradesquare.com.au.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy provides clear and accessible information about the cookies that we use on our website, available at https://www.tradesquare.com.au/ (“Website”), the role they play in helping us provide the best possible experience to you and the choices you have when it comes to your cookie settings.

1. Information about our use of cookies

Cookies are text files which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. They are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The term cookie actually describes a range of technologies, including:

  • pixel tags (transparent graphic images placed on a web page or in an email, which indicate that a page or email has been viewed),
  • mobile device identifiers, and
  • web storage used in desktop software or mobile devices.

2. Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on the web browser that you are using to view this Website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our Website, to mean that you are consenting to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as set out in this Cookie Policy. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our Website you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our Website will not work as you would expect.

3. Types of cookies that we use

You can find more information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose
Strictly Necessary These cookies are necessary to allow us to operate the Website and provide our services as you have requested.
Performance / Analytics We use cookies and other similar technologies to analyse how the Website and services are accessed, and to monitor performance.

We use this information to maintain, operate, and continually improve our services.

We may also obtain information from our email newsletters or other communications we send to you, including whether you opened or forwarded a newsletter or clicked on any of its content. This information tells us about our newsletters' effectiveness and helps us ensure that we're delivering information that you find interesting.
Advertising We use these cookies and other similar technologies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests, including interest-based advertising (also known as targeted advertising).

The information may also be used to record how many times you have been served a particular advertisement, to ensure we do not display the same advertisement to you repeatedly, and to otherwise help us measure their effectiveness.

We and/or our third party service providers may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this Website and other third party websites across the internet.

4. Managing your preferences

Browser Cookies

You can withdraw or modify your consent to our use of cookies at any time. If you no longer wish to receive cookies you can use your web browser settings to accept, refuse and delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings).

Please note that if you set your browser to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the Website. To find out more information, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Mobile Identifiers

On your mobile device, your operating system may provide you with additional options to opt out of interest based advertising or to otherwise reset your mobile identifiers. For example, you may use the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting (on iOS devices) or a setting to “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (on Android) which allows you to limit the use of information about your use of apps for purposes of serving ads targeted to your interests.

Certain targeted advertisements that we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) display to you based on information about your online activities across websites and other interactive properties operated by third parties may include the “Ad Choices” icon or another mechanism to opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements. You may click on the AdChoices icon or visit www.aboutads.info to receive more information about the collection and use of information about your online activities for interest based advertising or to learn how to opt out of having your data used for interest based advertising by Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) participating companies.

European users can also visit www.youronlinechoices.com to learn how to opt out of having their data used for interest-based advertising by European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) member companies.

5. Contact Us

If you have any queries concerning our use of your personal information, please email tradesquare.com.au.